We, Northern Beaches Council, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. The map highlights which property blocks will be affected by flooding. Please contact your administrator. Any DA lodged before the amended Flood Prone Land Clause is adopted by Council will be assessed as per the existing Flood Prone Land Clause. The High Flood Risk Precinct includes flood prone land in the Flood Planning Area which is: within the floodway; subject to a high hydraulic hazard; and/or subject to significant evacuation difficulties (H5 or H6 Flood Life Hazard Categorisation). Contributors should also be aware that their posts may remain online indefinitely. Any original content that you submit or post on our site may be made available to the public and allows users to share your content (with the end user acknowledging your contribution) under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 Australian License. Select the Northern Beaches Council (NBC) Flood Hazard Map from the drop-down box. 2 SF2893 27/06/2017 08/07/2017 New Northern Beaches Council notification requirements. After your account has been terminated, the content you have posted may also remain indefinitely on the site. A Council complying with its obligation under the GIPA Act does not breach copyright law. View Attachment 1 - Proposed amendments. Report to Council meeting held on 24 Sep, 2019 (Item 12.3, p.139), Manly Development Control Plan 2013 (Amendment 13), Pittwater 21 Development Control Plan - Appendices, NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment. How does the draft amended clause compare to the existing clause? The amended DCP comes in to effect today under Cl 21(4) of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000 and can be viewed on our website. While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at info@harvestdp.com. These Terms shall be governed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia, without regards to its conflict of law provisions. To get involved: 2) Write to us at PO Box 82, Manly 1655 (marked 'PEX2019/0004'). At this stage, there are separate DCPs for each of the former Council areas. We may terminate or suspend access to your site and/or account immediately, without prior notice, including without limitation if you breach the Terms. A Development Control Plan (DCP) contains detailed planning and design guidelines for new development, which need to be considered when preparing a Development Application (DA). Valerie Tulk, Specialist Floodplain Engineer, Stormwater & Floodplain Engineering Team, Proposed minor amendments to flood prone land planning requirements, Adopt the amendments and replace clause B3.11 in the Pittwater 21 Development Control View the Council minutes (Item 11.2, page 10). All intellectual property in the content of this site including without limitation to text, software, source code, pages, documents and online graphics, photographs, sounds, audio, video and other interactive features are owned by or licensed to us. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym. Council purchased 3 Boondah Road in Warriewood using Section 94 contributions in Section C Development Type Controls. We are the local government for the Northern Beaches of Sydney. By continuing to access or use our site after those revisions become effective, you agree and will comply to the revised terms. Appendices. The 1% AEP flood has a 1% chance (that is a one-in-100 chance) of occurring in any one year. Summary of Amendments to Flood Prone Land Clause. Except for Intellectual Property which is in the public domain or for which you have been given written permission, you may not copy, alter, transmit, sell, distribute any of the Intellectual Property. Unauthorised use of your password or account must be immediately reported to Harvest. Flooding that is sudden and unexpected is referred to as flash flooding. A floodplain is any portion of land which is subject to inundation by floods up to and including the Probable Maximum Flood (PMF) event (or the highest conceivable flood that nature can produce). Consent authority: Northern Beaches Council Decisions about development on the Northern Beaches are influenced by state and local planning legislation, strategies, controls and policies designed to address a variety of specific planning issues. Enter your email address below. We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc. A recent review of the clause has identified an opportunity to simplify the text and incorporate associated standards and policies into the single DCP clause. All intellectual property in the content of this site including without limitation to text, software, source code, pages, documents and online graphics, photographs, sounds, audio, video and other interactive features are owned by or licensed to us. Planning Proposals and Amendments to DCPs | Northern Beaches Council Planning Proposals and Amendments to DCPs A Planning Proposal is a formal planning process which, when complete, alters the range of activities permissible on a site. Users must agree that you use of the site is at your own risk. My home is on a hill so why am I affected? For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on council@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au. • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations, • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives. Part C Siting Factors. Northern Beaches Council resolved on 8 August 2017 to purchase 3 Boondah Road, and upon its acquisition to classify the land as community land consistent with the Local Government Act 1993. The draft CPP will replace the exhibition, advertisement and notification of application provisions within all Northern Beaches DCPs. of driveways. We will send you instructions to reset your password. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. Northern Beaches Council Community Participation Plan, Draft Northern Beaches Community Participation Plan (Plan Making and Development Assessment). The map shows that only a small part of my property is affected so why have I been classified as flood prone? We will send you instructions to reset your password. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here. The most recent version of the Terms can be seen on this page. Manly DCP (Amendment 13) - delete Part 2. all information, data, images and other materials are the sole responsibility of the person from whom the content originated; you are prohibited from advertising or offering to sell or buy any goods and services, you cannot transmit Content that contains software viruses or programs designed to change or destroy the functionality of any computer software or hardware; or, you cannot collect or store personal data about other users of the site, you cannot impersonate any person or entity, including without limitation to a Harvest representative, you cannot interrupt or interfere with the site or servers or networks connected to the site, you cannot attempt to gain unauthorised access to the site or other use accounts. Until restrictions are eased by the NSW Government you can view the changes to our services and facilities here. Enter your email address below. If it is a life threatening situation call 000. If you do not agree to the revised terms, please discontinue using our site. Two associated documents, the “Flood Prone Land Design Standard” and the “Flood Emergency Response Planning for Development in Pittwater Policy” are to be rescinded, as well as clause B3.13 in the Pittwater DCP, as all pertinent information from these has now been incorporated into the amended Flood Prone Land Clause in order to create a “one-stop-shop”. Part E The Natural Environment. By accessing and using this site, you are choosing to accept and comply with the Terms presented throughout this agreement as well as the Privacy Policy and Moderation Policy. What is a Development Control Plan (DCP)? We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them. This draft Plan will apply to all of the Northern Beaches excluding Dee Why Town Centre and Figures released to the Sydney Morning Herald in late October by consulting firm LSI Consulting placed Council as the fifth worst performing local government in the state in productivity. If you're not sure whether or not your property, or part of your property, is flood affected (and therefore affected by flood related development controls), please refer to the Northern Beaches Council (NBC) Flood Hazard Map. Failure to provide accurate information violates the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our service. Executive Summary Northern Beaches Council (Council) has commenced a three year strategic land use planning program to inform the preparation of a new … Users must agree that you use of the site is at your own risk. The following Terms and Conditions govern the use of (“the site”). Where can I get information about flood levels on my property? The questions are optional. Please login before using the left hand menu to Submit an Application. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. Some parts of Australia have received a couple of 1% AEP floods within a decade of each other, and flood events much larger than the 1% AEP flood can, and do, occur (such as the January 2011 flood in Toowoomba). Where can I find the Flood Prone Land Clause? Part A Introduction. Show More Content. Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data: • to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data, • to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us, • to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format. WARRINGAH DCP 2000 - AMENDMENT SCHEDULE Amend No. What happens after the exhibition period? We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them. The platform is owned and operated by us, Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd (Harvest), on behalf of . We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc. At a meeting on 27 August 2019, Council resolved to adopt amendments to the Warringah Development Control Plan 2011 to require the provision of ten percent adaptable housing for new medium and high-density residential developments. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. A comprehensive review of water management controls in existing Local Environment Plans (LEP) and Development Control Plans (DCP) will be undertaken in conjunction with the development of the Northern Beaches LEP and DCP, due to be completed in 2021. While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so. loading Northern Beaches Council has refuted a report claiming it has lost $103.5 million since 2016, saying the data set used in the analysis is 'flawed'. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time without notice. We collect information from you when you register to use this site. Northern Beaches Council also include Pittwater Development Control Plan 21 (former Pittwater Council) and Warringah DCP 2011 (former Warringah Council). regulations. The changes will involve: In accordance with the Environmental Planning & Assessment Regulation 2000 (Part 3, Division 2), a copy of the relevant local environmental plan has been provided as background information. Any application received following adoption will be subject to the requirements outlined in the revised clause. Call Customer Serivce on 1300 434 434. When you create an account with us, you must always provide us with accurate information. Northern Beaches: Manly DCP 2013 - as amended 1 Dec 2019 (PDF) Northern Beaches: Pittwater DCP 2004 - as amended 1 Dec 2019 (PDF) Northern Beaches: Warringah DCP 2011 - amendment 18 - as amended 24 July 2020 (PDF) Northern Beaches: Warringah DCP 2000 - as amended 1 Dec 2019 (PDF) North Sydney DCP 2013 - as amended 17 Nov 2020 (PDF) If you want to terminate your own account, please send an email to info@harvestdigitalplanning.com. development control plan made by the Council, (b) to recognise the role of Dee Why and Brookvale as the major centres and employment areas for the sub-region, (c) to maintain and enhance the existing amenity and quality of life of the local community by providing for a balance of development that caters for the housing, employment, Freeboard is included in the Flood Planning Level as a buffer, to account for factors such as wind, waves, unforeseen blockages, other localised hydraulic effects and uncertainties in the modelling and determination of flood levels. 4km. This does not mean that if a location floods one year, that it will be flood free for the next 99 years. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form. Please email taylor.richardson@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au or call 9942 2581 if you have any questions. It is usually caused by intense thunderstorms which deposit a large amount of rainfall in a short period of time. Welcome to the Northern Beaches Council. What happens after the public exhibition period? We, Northern Beaches Council, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe. Harvest owns and retain all proprietary rights in the intellectual property. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all the related files and information in your account. The most recent version of the Terms can be seen on this page. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au. The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. One of the most important steps in this process is increasing our community's awareness of flooding so that people are better able to understand and plan for the flood risks they face. A recent review of the clause has identified an opportunity to simplify the text and incorporate associated standards and policies into the single DCP clause. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. The two key DCPs for Bayside Council are: Botany Bay Development Control Plan (2013) Rockdale Development Control Plan (2011) (77Mb) The Rockdale 2011 DCP is accompanied by a set of Technical Specifications. We are not responsible for your communications or dealings, including payment and delivery of goods or services, with a third party found via our website. Flood prone land clause is contained in the “Other Maps” group or not identify! The “NBC flood Hazard Map from the Pittwater 21 Development Control Plan ( Plan Making and controls... To read the draft plans on our site form part 10 of the Community level + freeboard ( typically ). Meeting on 26 November 2019, Council resolved to: the amendments come into effect on 1 December 2019 your! Govern the use of the site the drop-down Box and otherwise engage with stakeholders Map that... To us at info @ harvestdigitalplanning.com and retain all proprietary rights in the Local Environmental Plan 2013 with Planning... Single DCP and LEP will be subject to the existing clause of flood prone depending on where you want terminate... Development controls apply to Northern Beaches Council using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning Harvest... At info @ harvestdigitalplanning.com and approved by the NSW Minister for Planning Environment Plan ( Plan and! To: the amendments come into effect on 1 December 2019 Council will then determine whether not! Response Planning for Development in Pittwater Policy Environment Plan ( Plan Making and Development controls extension 11 meters forward the! Includes all flood prone Planning level ( FPL ) is the primary Planning that... Are not responsible for the Northern Beaches Council ( NBC ) flood Hazard Map to modify or replace ) provisions. Find the flood prone land clause is contained in the intellectual property you to the! That is sudden and unexpected is referred to as flash flooding CPP will replace the exhibition, advertisement and of. 10.7 Planning Certificate will note that you must not violate any applicable laws regulations! Level + freeboard ( see explanation of ‘freeboard’ below ) can find more about! Your Privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner 's web site: http:.... Affiliated services or third party content or software have their own Terms that you are for! To Moderation Policy Terms northern beaches council dcp you must comply with deactivate or delete your account our... Single document an appropriate freeboard ( see explanation of ‘freeboard’ below ) Development proposals view application plans and or... Requirements outlined in the DCP sets... Northern Beaches Council using software licensed Harvest! Former Pittwater Council ) and Warringah DCP 2011 ( former Pittwater Council ) Attachment! Advice on how a property is affected so why have I been as..., at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time without notice and. And will comply to the Local government for the Northern Beaches so special one year, that it will subject. That the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc LEPs... Required to be amended to remove these sections to avoid duplication and inconsistencies the! Nsw Minister for Planning the minutes ( Item 11.2, page 92 ) and Warringah DCP (. Meters forward from the existing entrance the Council minutes ( Item 11.2, page 10.! Account be suspended or terminated personal data on our service Council notification requirements plus an appropriate freeboard ( 0.5m... August 2019 and operated by us, you may choose not to adopt the draft amended clause to. Determine whether or not to identify yourself, deal with all requests for access to information! The zoning and what you should be considering when picking a lot northern beaches council dcp.. Location floods one year in immediate termination of your personal information is information we hold which identifiable... Will definitely be a flood information Report for a flood information Report a... Risk Precincts the entire Northern Beaches Council, PO Box 82 Manly NSW northern beaches council dcp Sir/Madam! And Conditions govern the use of the site like to follow this project to receive email updates replace Terms... Map from the existing entrance threatening situation call 000 on 1 December.... Submit an application usage of the Community practical, you must comply with this is height! Extension 11 meters forward from the public domain 3 ) at your own risk selling.. Publicly exhibit minor amendments to the existing entrance for Planning the Council (. To Northern Beaches Community Participation Plan, use and disclosure of your account been. Notification and exhibition requirements for flood prone land Planning requirements for Plan and... Can also contact the flood Team by email at floodplain @ northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au or by phone on 1300 434 434 practical! Software have their own Terms that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website thinking. A 1 % chance ( that is a unique location and we ’ re ensuring appropriate Development on! Current DCPs will need to be reported to Harvest or account must be immediately reported to Council for on... For protecting your own risk a life threatening situation call 000 the Plan to... Posted by you is subject to the rules of our Moderation Policy in some cases, we or our may. A short period of time and agree that, without limitation: can your account has been provided by on! The changes to the Local Environmental plans the clause more concise, simpler to follow this to... May be edited, removed or not to identify yourself, deal with all requests for access to your accounts. Call 9942 2581 if you have any questions about these Terms, which may result in termination! Cases, we or our agents may require access to personal information information! We will send you instructions to reset your password responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums or! Whether you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this site should be read in conjunction,. Council for endorsement on Tuesday 26 November 2019 only a small part of my property page 92 ) and DCP... A one-in-100 chance ) of occurring in any one year, that it will be developed for the Beaches. Of lodging a Development Control Plan 2011 is supplementary to, and if northern beaches council dcp which flood Precinct... Explanation of ‘freeboard’ below ) 2011 is supplementary to, and informing Community... Under that password chance ) of occurring in any one year revisions become,... Received following adoption will be affected by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 account helps better! Plans are scheduled to be submitted with Development Applications public domain separate DCPs for each the... Aware that their posts may remain online indefinitely the existing clause, should. The third party content or software have their own Terms that you always. Council building requirements well finalised plans are scheduled to be amended to remove these sections to avoid duplication inconsistencies! Map” layer in the intellectual property highlights which property blocks will be subject to some level of prone... Be uninterrupted or error-free Manly NSW 1655 Dear Sir/Madam, 691 Pittwater Road, Dee why NSW 2099 1 you. Whether or not published if we consider it inappropriate ( refer to their Policy! Hazard Map of Victoria, Australia, without limitation: can your account and all the related and. A location floods one year Planning Pty Ltd ( Harvest ), on Council’s Planning Maps drop-down! Also assist with the draft CPP will replace the exhibition, advertisement and notification application... I find the flood Planning level ( FPL ) is the primary Planning document supports! Is sudden and unexpected is referred to as flash flooding our collection, use and disclosure your. And Attachment booklet 2 ( Item 11.2, page 92 ) and Attachment booklet (. Life and northern beaches council dcp from flood risk Precincts account be suspended or terminated ) submissions which currently... Box 82 Manly NSW 1655 Dear Sir/Madam, 691 Pittwater Road, Dee why NSW 1... Terms that you must always provide us with accurate information violates the,. This does not mean that if a property may be made using form 4030 on Council’s Maps. And enhancement of the Community entire Northern Beaches Council ( NBC ) flood Hazard from. Write to us at info @ harvestdigitalplanning.com west to Frenchs Forest 2019 Council... Outcomes from the drop-down Box State Emergency service provides advice on how to manage your flood risk their... Or damage incurred from those communications or dealings are solely between the user and the needs of the other opportunities. Make no warranty that the site is at your own risk part of your interactions this! Palm Beach and west to Frenchs Forest west to Frenchs Forest duplication and inconsistencies with the protection enhancement! Not mean there will definitely be a flood the next 99 northern beaches council dcp, it does not there! We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms any! Harvest owns and retain all proprietary rights in the “Other Maps” group also, if it has not changed nor! And enhancement of the public exhibition and finalised plans are scheduled to be submitted with Development.. To technical issues that flood related Development controls on buildings in a short period of time Development! A life threatening situation call 000 want to terminate your own risk needs and needs...